fisheye film festival 2021

And the Award Winners are...

Unlock to stream instantly
Already unlocked? for access

Give as a gift

£0After unlocking, you'll have 4 days to start watching. Once you begin, you'll have 48 hours to finish watching. Need help?

The award for best sound design.

The nominees:

The Dream of B Soares

Fortissimo

Fearfully Made

Arachnarche

Not a Robot

The winner is...

Fortissimo (Showcase Reel Two)


The award for best hair and makeup design.

The nominees:

The Mole

Majority

Ad Lib

Fortissimo

The winner is…

The Mole (Short Genre Films)


The award for best editing.

The nominees:

Fortissimo

Flashback to the Pool

Ascension

Cargo

Not a Robot

The winner is…

Ascension (Short Genre Films)


The award for best music.

The nominees:

Angel Falls

The Dream of B Soares

Fortissimo

Fearfully Made

Arachnarche

The winner is…

Arachnarche (Short Genre Films)


The award for best screenplay.

The nominees:

Match

Cargo

Flashback to the Pool

Fortissimo

Death Offers Life

The winner is…

Match (Showcase Reel Three)


The award for best production design.

The nominees:

Death Offers Life

Ascension

Majority

Arachnarche

Not a Robot

The winner is…

Not a Robot (Short Genre Films)


The award for best cinematography.

The nominees:

Fortissimo

Beth

Flashback to the Pool

Ascension

Match

The winner is…

Beth (Showcase Reel One)


The award for best female actor.

The nominees:

Maria Hilderbrand for the film “The Rape Clause”

Celine Baran for the film “Shear”

Rachael Browne for the film “I Hear You”

Pauline Helly for the film “Ad Lib”

Maria Popistasu for the film “Majority”

The winner is…

Rachael Browne (Showcase Reel Two)


The award for best male actor.

The nominees:

John Arthur for the film “Fearfully Made”

Mark Starratt for the film “The Bostonians”

Lawrence Kemble for the film “Toffee”

Rashin Khan for the film “Death Offers Life”

The winner is…

John Arthur (Short Genre Films)


The award for best film by a filmmaker aged 22 or under.

The nominees:

Beth

Toffee

Three Days

I Hear You

The winner is…

Three Days (Showcase Reel Three)


The award for best director.

The nominees:

Death Offers Life

Fortissimo

Flashback to the Pool

Ascension

As Lib

Match

The winner is…

Ascension (Short Genre Films)


The award for best micro short film (4m or less).

The nominees:

The Artist

A Minute’s Silence

Arachnarche

Not a Robot

The winner is…

Not a Robot (Short Genre Films)


The award for best British short film.

The nominees are:

Angel Falls

Three Days

I Hear You

Majority

Council House & Violent

Fearfully Made

Arachnarche

Not a Robot

The winner is…

Fearfully Made (Short Genre Films)


The award for best short film of the festival.

The nominees:

Death Offers Life

Fortissimo

Flashback to the Pool

Ascension

Ad Lib

Match

Fearfully Made

The winner is…

Fortissimo (Showcase Reel Two)


The audience award for best documentary.

All short documentaries were eligible.

The winners are…

Nania and Cambio Tutto (Short Documentaries)


The audience award for best feature film.

The nominees:

Toprak

Help

Pilate

The winner is…

Help 


The audience award for best short film of the festival.

All shorts (narrative and documentary) were eligible.

The winner is…

Cargo (Showcase Reel Three)